CORRECTION to June 10 story on Philonise Floyd testimony

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS-Police Probing that moved Wednesday, June 10, under a WASHINGTON dateline are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in grafs 3 and 16 of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

WASHINGTON – A June 10 story on a House hearing into police practices and accountability misidentified the relationship between one of the witnesses and Patrick Underwood, a police officer who was fatally shot during a protest in Oakland, Calif. Angela Underwood Jacobs is Patrick Underwood’s sister.

CORRECTION to May 21 story on city population gains

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS-Buckeye Bumped that moved Thursday, May 21, under a PHOENIX dateline are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the headline and in graf 3 of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

PHOENIX – Due to an editing error, a May 21 Cronkite News story on new city population data from the Census Bureau incorrectly stated Phoenix’s gains relative to other cities. Phoenix was again the No. 1 city in the country for its population growth from 2018-2019, when it was the nation’s fifth-largest city overall.

 

CORRECTION to April 27 story on congressional fundraising

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS-Challenger Funding that moved Monday, April 27, under a TEMPE dateline are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in grafs 25-26 of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

TEMPE – An April 27 story on campaign fundraising in Arizona congressional races incorrectly stated the status of Emily Robinson in the 4th District and Jimmy Rodriguez in the 8th District. Robinson is not on the ballot and Rodriguez has withdrawn from the race.

CORRECTION to April 1 story on COVID-19

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS-COVID-19-in-Arizona that moved Wednesday, April 1, under a PHOENIX dateline are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the lede of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

PHOENIX – An April 1 Cronkite News story on the impact of COVID-19 failed to specify that 3.3 million new job claims were made across the U.S., not just Arizona.

CORRECTION to March 13 story about former Democratic candidates

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS-Ghost Candidates that moved Friday, March 13, under a WASHINGTON dateline are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the 16th graf of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here

WASHINGTON – A March 13 Cronkite News story incorrectly characterized the 2020 Democratic presidential campaign of former South Bend, Indiana, Mayor Pete Buttigieg. The first openly gay candidate to seek a major party’s presidential nomination was Republican hopeful Fred Krager in 2012.

CORRECTION to March 9 story on campaign endorsements

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS-Endorse Check that moved Monday, March 9, under a WASHINGTON dateline are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the 10th graf of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here

WASHINGTON – A March 9 Cronkite News story about the value of endorsements in political campaigns incorrectly reported the number of endorsements Vermont Sen. Bernie Sanders received from Arizona officials. Sanders has endorsements from six Arizona government officials for his 2020 Democratic presidential bid.

CORRECTION to Feb. 27 story about Maricopa County elections

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS-Maricopa County Elections that moved Thursday, Feb. 27, under a PHOENIX dateline, are asked to run the following correction. The errors occurred in the third and sixth grafs of the original. A new third graf has been inserted. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

PHOENIX – A Feb. 27 Cronkite News article incorrectly reported the number of polling locations in Maricopa County for the Presidential Preference Election. The county has 229. The story also incorrectly stated when Maricopa County received the new voting tabulation equipment. It was before SB 1135 was passed.

CORRECTION to Feb. 25 story on transgender ICE detainees

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS ICE Transgender Detainees that moved Tuesday, Feb. 25, under a PHOENIX dateline, are asked to use the following correction. The error occurred in the 14th graf of the original. That sentence has been removed. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

PHOENIX – A Feb. 25 Cronkite News article about transgender migrant detainees at the Cibola County Correctional Center misattributed information to Allegra Love of the Santa Fe Dreamers Project about the role the center played in the May 25, 2018, death of a former detainee. An autopsy by the New Mexico Office of the Medical Investigator found that the woman’s death was natural.

CORRECTION to Feb. 14 story on Asarco strike

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS-Asarco Anniversary that moved Friday, Feb. 14, under a WASHINGTON dateline, are asked to use the following correction. The error occurred in the 16th graf of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

WASHINGTON – A Feb. 14 Cronkite News story about the ongoing strike against Asarco misspelled the name of a hotel whose manager was quoted in the story. Angela Ramirez manages the General Kearny Inn.

CORRECTION to Jan. 28 story about homeless population count

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS-Homeless Headcount that moved Tuesday, Jan. 28, under a PHOENIX dateline, are asked to use the following correction. The error occurred in the 20th graf of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

PHOENIX – A Jan. 28 Cronkite News story about Maricopa County’s Point-in-Time Count of people who are homeless gave the wrong last name for one of the men in the story. His name is Tony Cañes.

CORRECTION to Feb. 12 story on proposed transgender sports bill

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged Protest Transgender Bill that moved Wednesday, Feb. 12, under a PHOENIX dateline, are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the fourth graf of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

PHOENIX– A Feb. 12 Cronkite News story about a bill that would ban female transgender students from competing in female sports incorrectly described the word cisgender. Cisgender refers to someone whose gender identity matches their sex assigned at birth, according to Phoenix nonprofit one-n-ten.

CORRECTION to Feb. 3 story on carbon capture technology

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS-Carbon Abatement that moved Monday, Feb. 3, under a SANTA MONICA dateline, are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the second and ninth grafs of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

SANTA MONICA – A Feb. 3 Cronkite News story about a UCLA team developing a type of concrete that would reduce CO2 emissions incorrectly described the process in which the concrete is made. The concrete blocks are first made and then “cured” in a chamber with the CO2 emissions, trapping the carbon inside the concrete.

CORRECTION to Jan. 3 story on Native Americans’ fight against diabetes, obesity

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story Slug: BC-CNS-Native Diabetes that moved Friday, Jan. 3, under a PHOENIX dateline, are asked to use the following correction. The errors occurred in the 10th and 11th grafs of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

PHOENIX – A Jan. 3 Cronkite News story about Native Americans fighting historical discrimination to lower diabetes inverted the name of one official quoted, and subsequently used the wrong pronoun for her. The Navajo Department of Health director is Dr. Jill Jim.

CORRECTION to Dec. 30 story on higher age for tobacco purchases

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS-Smoking Age that moved Monday, Dec. 30, under a WASHINGTON dateline, are asked to use the following correction. The error occurred in the 10th graf of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

WASHINGTON – A Dec. 30 Cronkite News story about the new federal law raising the legal age to buy tobacco products to 21 misstated the relationship between Altria and Juul. Altria has a 35% interest in the e-cigarette company.

CORRECTION to Nov. 28 story on federal animal-cruelty law

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS-Humane Arizona that moved Thursday, Nov. 28, under a WASHINGTON dateline, are asked to use the following correction. The error occurred in grafs 10 and 11 of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

WASHINGTON – A Nov. 28 Cronkite News story about the impact of a new federal animal-cruelty law misspelled the last name of one of the people quoted. The senior state director of the Arizona Humane Society is Kellye Pinkleton.

CORRECTION to Nov. 20 story on park ‘prescriptions’

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS-ParkRX Phoenix that moved Wednesday, Nov. 20, under a PHOENIX dateline, are asked to use the following correction. The error occurred in the fifth graf of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

PHOENIX – A Nov. 20 Cronkite News story about a program to “prescribe” park time to help improve health misidentified some of the participating parks. They include Phoenix’s Mountain View, Norton and Sunnyslope parks, as well as El Prado Park.

CORRECTION to Nov. 6 story on State Farm agent

EDS: Clients who used some versions of a Cronkite News story slugged Sports-State Farm Agent that moved Wednesday, Nov. 6, under a Tempe dateline are asked to make the following byline correction.  A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

TEMPE – Some versions of a Nov. 6 story on a Tempe State Farm agent misidentified the author of the story. The byline should say “By Jacob Rosenfarb.”

CORRECCIÓN a un artículo publicado el 30 de octubre sobre el tráfico peatonal fronterizo

Pedimos a los clientes que publicaron el reportaje identificado como BC-CNS Disminución Peatones Fronterizos, que se publicó el 30 de octubre, que utilicen la siguiente corrección. El error ocurrió en el párrafo 22 de la versión original. Un versión correcta se publicó aqui.

NOGALES – Un reportaje publicado el 30 de octubre por Cronkite Noticias se refirió incorrectamente al puerto de entrada de San Luis.

 

CORRECTION to Oct. 22 story on Census outreach

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS-Census Outreach that moved Tuesday, Oct. 22, under a PHOENIX dateline, are asked to use the following correction. The error occurred in the 15th graf of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

PHOENIX – An Oct. 22 Cronkite News story about the census in Arizona misidentified Monica Villalobos, president of the Arizona Hispanic Chamber of Commerce.

CORRECTION to light rail expansion in Phoenix (English and Spanish versions)

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS-Light Rail Businesses that moved Friday, Oct. 4, under a PHOENIX dateline, are asked to use the following correction. The errors occurred in the 10th and 11th grafs of the original and in a photo caption. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

PHOENIX – An Oct. 4 Cronkite News story about the South Phoenix light rail expansion gave incorrect information about opposition to the number of lanes involved in the project. The  name of the anti-light rail expansion organization 4 Lanes or No Train was incorrect. Also, the start and estimated ending dates of construction have been corrected.


EDS: Pedimos a los clientes que usaron un reportaje de Cronkite Noticias con el slug Expansión Tren Ligero que fue promovido el jueves 26 de septiembre localizado en PHOENIX que usen la siguiente corrección. Los errores ocurrieron en los párrafos 10 y 11 de la versión original. Una versión corregida fue publicada aquí.

PHOENIX –El 26 de septiembre el reportaje de Cronkite Noticias sobre la expansión del tren ligero proporcionó información incorrecta sobre el nombre de una organización contraria a la expansión 4 Lanes or No Train. Además, las fechas aproximadas del inicio y conclusión de construcción del tren fueron corregidas.