CORRECTION to Dec. 20 story on gender in youth, pro soccer

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged “BC-CNS-Youth Soccer” that moved Monday, Dec. 20, under a PHOENIX dateline are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the 14th graf. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

PHOENIX – A Dec. 20 Cronkite News story about the push to improve professional opportunities for girl soccer players misstated the status of one player’s lawsuit against the National Women’s Soccer League. Per their lawyer, Olivia Moultrie’s family reached an agreement with the league in August.

CORRECTION to Dec. 15 story on Kim Cota-Robles

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged Sports-Latina PA Announcer that moved Wednesday, Dec. 15, under a PHOENIX dateline are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the fifth graf of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

PHOENIX – A Dec. 15 Cronkite News story about Tucson Roadrunners public address announcer Kim Cota-Robles misstated the nickname of the former Phoenix International Hockey League affiliate. The correct nickname is “Roadrunners.”

CORRECTION to Dec. 2 story about protesters urging Sen. Mark Kelly to support Oak Flat bill

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS Oak Flat Protest that moved Thursday, Dec. 2, under a PHOENIX dateline are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the fourth graf of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

PHOENIX – A Dec. 2 Cronkite News story about a protest urging Sen. Mark Kelly to support legislation protecting Oak Flat misrepresented outreach to Kelly’s office for comment. The story has been updated to include a statement from Kelly.

CORRECTION to Nov. 12 story on court ruling on water fees

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS-Water Fight that moved Friday, Nov. 12, under a WASHINGTON dateline are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the 17th graf of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

WASHINGTON – A Nov. 12 Cronkite News story about a court ruling on water hookup fees charged to public housing residents accidentally dropped a word in a quote from the court’s ruling. Judge Carlos T. Bea wrote that the fee was meant to cover for tenants’ unpaid bills that the water district “could not” recover from Pinal County.

CORRECTION to Nov. 12 story on Grant Woods’ memorial service

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged CNS-Grant Woods Memorial that moved Friday, Nov. 12, under a PHOENIX dateline are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the fifth graf of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

PHOENIX – A Nov. 12 Cronkite News story about a memorial service for former Arizona Attorney General Grant Woods misstated a title for Cindy McCain. She was recently named U.S. ambassador to the United Nations Agencies for Food and Agriculture.

CORRECTION to Nov. 11 story on the British WWII pilots trained at Falcon Field

EDS: Clients who used a historical photo that accompanied the Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS Falcon Field 80th, which moved Thursday, Nov. 11, under a MESA dateline are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the caption of the attached photo. A corrected version of the caption has been posted here.

MESA – A photo caption accompanying a Nov. 11 Cronkite News story on the history of British World War II pilots who trained at Falcon Field misstated the name under consideration for the Mesa airport before it earned the Falcon Field moniker. The airport was originally to be named Thunderbird 3. Continue reading “CORRECTION to Nov. 11 story on the British WWII pilots trained at Falcon Field”

CORRECTION to Nov. 4 story on burro racing

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged Sports-Racing Burros that moved Thursday, Nov. 4, under a SUPERIOR dateline are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the third graf of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

SUPERIOR – A Nov. 4 Cronkite News sports story about the Superior Burro Run misstated the history of burros in North America. They were first introduced into the Southwest in the 1500s.

CLARIFICATION of Oct. 15 story on low-income voters

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS Low Income Voter Study that moved Friday, Oct. 15, under a PHOENIX dateline are asked to run the following clarification. The text needing clarification occurred in the headline and in the first, third and fourth graphs of the original. An updated version of the story has been posted here.

PHOENIX – An Oct. 15 Cronkite News story about a study of low-income voters included several points in need of clarification. The source data used for the study did not represent final voter tallies. Because it was not final, the percentages don’t correlate to the most-recent voter data, which was used to calculate some percentages in the original story. The study estimated that nearly 40% of the votes cast in Arizona in 2020 were by low-income voters. The story has been updated to explain the discrepancy.

CORRECTION to Oct. 21 story on Super Bowl economics

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS-Super Bowl Economics that moved Thursday, Oct. 21, under a LOS ANGELES dateline are asked to use the following correction. The error occurred in the 18th graf of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

LOS ANGELES – An Oct. 21 Cronkite News story on the economic impact of the Super Bowl misquoted Chincie Mouton of Business Connect in Los Angeles in the 18th paragraph. Mouton said companies should review their digital media presence, including looking at “how are you carrying yourself on social media,” and should study “how to effectively write an RFP (request for proposal) response,” among other efforts.

CORRECTION to Oct. 6 story on effort targeting contraband

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS-Contraband Coalition that moved Wednesday, Oct. 6, under a PHOENIX dateline are asked to run the following correction. The errors occurred in the second, fifth, sixth and last grafs of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

WASHINGTON – An Oct. 6 Cronkite News story on a coalition fighting contraband smuggling included several errors. It should have said it was a 2018 report that said about 36% of cigarettes consumed in Arizona had been smuggled; that the coalition will present its recommendations to Congress; that the campaign is highlighting tobacco, but will also include fentanyl and human trafficking; and that it will focus on training and new information for local officials and law enforcement, and national strategies to fight illegal trade.

CORRECTION to Sept. 21 story on athletes in court case on abortion

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS-Athletes Abortion that moved Tuesday, Sept. 21, under a WASHINGTON dateline are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the third graf of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

WASHINGTON – A Sept. 21 Cronkite News story on female athletes weighing in on an abortion case before the Supreme Court misstated the year of former University of Arizona swimmer Crissy Perham’s accidental pregnancy. She was a sophomore when that occurred.

CORRECTION to Sept. 10 story on Navy-Air Force game

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged Sports-Academy Battle, that moved Friday, Sept. 10, under a WASHINGTON dateline, are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the third graf. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

WASHINGTON – A Sept. 10 Cronkite News story about the 9/11 football game between the U.S. Naval Academy and the U.S. Air Force Academy gave the wrong team for one of the players named. Tré Bugg is a senior defensive back for Air Force.

CORRECTION to Aug. 30 story on standardized test scores

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS-Tests Tank, that moved Monday, Aug. 30, under a WASHINGTON dateline, are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the penultimate graf. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

WASHINGTON – An Aug. 30 Cronkite News story about standardized test scores for Arizona schools accidentally dropped a word in the penultimate paragraph. Erin Hart, senior vice president for Education Forward Arizona, said that standardized test scores are not the end-all, be-all.

CORRECTION to stories on nonessential border travel

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News stories slugged BC-CNS-Nonessential Travel, that moved Monday, Aug. 23, and BC-CNS-Border Bummer, that moved Wednesday, June 23, both under a WASHINGTON dateline, are asked to run the following correction. A corrected version of the June story has been posted here, and of the August story has been posted here.

WASHINGTON—Two Cronkite News stories about the COVID-related ban on nonessential travel and its effect on border towns like Nogales incorrectly identified an organization cited. Andy Carey is executive director of the U.S.-Mexico Border Philanthropy Partnership.

CORRECTION to July 23 interview with Navajo police chief

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS-Navajo Police Chief, that moved Friday, July 23, under a WINDOW ROCK dateline, are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the caption of a photo that ran with the story. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

WINDOW ROCK — A Cronkite News interview with Navajo Police Chief Phillip Francisco included a photo of telephones with a caption that incorrectly said the phones were in a former police station in Shiprock, New Mexico. The phones were in an abandoned Navajo Nation corrections facility.

CORRECTION to July 15 story on heat-related hiking restrictions

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged “BC-CNS-Too Hot to Hike” that moved Thursday, July 15, under a PHOENIX dateline are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the headline and throughout the story. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

PHOENIX – A July 15 Cronkite News story about the Phoenix Parks and Recreation board’s new heat-related limits on hiking misstated the trigger for those restrictions. Trails at Camelback Mountain Preserve and Piestewa Peak will close from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. on days when the National Weather Service issues an excessive heat watch. The story also misstated conditions that warrant an excessive heat watch. The NWS does not have a set temperature to issue those watches for Phoenix but bases those decisions on a variety of factors.

 

CORRECTION to June 16 story about executive order on masks, vaccinations

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged BC-CNS ASU Masks that moved Wednesday, June 16, under a TEMPE dateline, are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the 2nd graph of the original story. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

TEMPE– A June 16 Cronkite News story on Arizona State University students’ reactions to Gov. Doug Ducey’s executive order blocking mask and vaccination policies misstated ASU’s guidance to students in the fall. The email said the university has an “expectation that all students enrolled in an on-campus academic program for 2021-22 will be vaccinated.”

CORRECTION to May 31 story on refugee admissions

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged “BC-CNS-Refugee Rush” that moved Monday, May 31, under a WASHINGTON dateline are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the 11th graf of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

WASHINGTON – A May 31 Cronkite News story about the refugee admissions cap for fiscal 2021 misstated the name of the organization for one of the sources quoted. Dany Bahar is a fellow at the Brookings Institution.

CORRECTION to May 14 story on Filipino nurse deaths

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged “CNS-Filipino Nurses” that moved Friday, May 14, under a PHOENIX dateline are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the second graf of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

PHOENIX – A May 14 Cronkite News story about Filipino nurses and COVID-19 misstated the percent of registered nurses of color who had died from COVID-19 and related complications. National Nurses United, which conducted the analysis, found that among registered nurses who had died, 57.7% of the deaths were nurses of color.

CORRECTION to March 2 story on firefighters and COVID-19

EDS: Clients who used a Cronkite News story slugged “BC-CNS-Firefighters and COVID” that moved Tuesday, March 2, under a PHOENIX dateline are asked to run the following correction. The error occurred in the 13th graf of the original. A corrected version of the story has been posted here.

PHOENIX – A March 2 Cronkite News story on COVID-19 and firefighters misstated the severity of the 2020 wildfire season. The Arizona Department of Forestry and Fire Management says 2011 was the worst year for wildfires in the state over the last decade.